IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

BELLEVUE MUNICIPAL UTILITIES Has Levels of Radium, Combined (226, 228)

Above Drinking Water Standards

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard.  Although this is not an emergency, as our customers, you have the right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we are doing to correct this situation.

We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants.  Testing results received on June 20, 2018, show that our system exceeds the standard, or maximum contaminant level (MCL), for Radium, Combined (226, 228).  The standard for Radium, Combined (226, 228) is 5 PCI/L.  The average of Radium, Combined (226, 228) over the last year was 5.6 PCI/L.

What Should I Do?

  • You do not need to use an alternative (e.g., bottled water) water supply.  However, if you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor.

What Does This Mean?

  • This is not an immediate risk.  If it had been, you would have been notified immediately.  However, some people who drink water containing Radium 226 or 228 in excess of the MCL over many years, may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

What Happened?  What Is Being Done?

Bellevue Municipal Utilities takes this violation very seriously.  We have discussed this issue with our City Engineer’s and we will be building a radium treatment facility this year.  Bids for this facility were awarded earlier this year and construction of this facility will be completed in 2019.

We anticipate resolving this problem by December 31, 2019.

 

For more information, please contact City Hall at:
(563) 872-4456
106 N 3rd Street, Bellevue, IA 52031

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).  You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you be Bellevue Municipal Utilities.  PWSID #4910000.  Date Distributed:  07/12/2018.